Privacy Policy

Bowen Immigration Privacy Policy and Client Consent

Since January 1, 2004, it is required to obtain your written consent in order to collect and use your personal information under Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Effective July 1, 2014 changes to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) require senders of commercial electronic messages to obtain the individual’s consent to do so and to provide a mechanism for them to discontinue receiving such messages at any time.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use our website and services. We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Bowen Immigration and Services unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Any personal information that you give to Bowen Immigration & Services via this website or any other way is added to our database and is used by our staff and third-party affiliates acting on our behalf. This information is used for client administration and marketing related purposes.

Please note that you do not have to give us any personal information in order to browse this website, however, to obtain the personalized services that we offer, you will need to provide certain information.

We adhere to the Privacy Act which gives individuals the right of access to, protection, and correction of their personal information. If you’re not satisfied with how we handle your personal information, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Bowen Immigration & Services does not rent or sell any of your information details As our valued clients, we ask that when you are accessing www.bowenimmigration.com, you maintain the confidentiality of your account and password and restrict access to your computer. It is your responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Bowen Immigration & Services and its associates reserve the right to terminate your accounts at our discretion.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to E-mail, Name, User Data Input on the website or in your Officio account. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

Link to the privacy policy of third party service providers used by us.

By signing this form, you provide us with the ability to collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with services and relevant advice. You are also giving us permission to contact you by telephone, mail, email, or other electronic means. You may withdraw this permission at any time.

With the data collected, we may, from time to time, send you mailings that you have requested, or we feel may interest you and/or are relevant to your business. Such mailings may include details of our products and services, newsletters, and invitations to various information sessions.

Registration and/or Subscription

In order to use certain functions in this website, a user might first need to complete the registration/subscription form. During registration/subscription, a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

See what data we have about you if any. Change/correct any data we have about you. Have us delete any data we have about you. Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, our website may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • to facilitate our Service;
  • to provide the Service on our behalf;
  • to perform Service-related services; or
  • to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Your personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary. We will destroy your information in a secure way when it is no longer needed.

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time, our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Website Use

By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and other processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Bowen Immigration & Services may revise these terms of service for its services at any time without notice. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact Us

This policy is effective as of 2021-2-2

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

More information on your privacy rights and complaint handling is available on Canada’s Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.priv.gc.ca.